A History of Britain's Railways
Go to the RAILSCOT home page.
Search:
HOME INDEX NEWS ON THIS DAY ARTICLES SLIDESHOWS MAPS SITEMAP ALERTS
Railway Companies

This website has one web-page per railway line. Some railways in England and many in Wales are covered, however every major Scottish railway has a page. These pages include clickable maps.


Scotland; Highlands

Aberdeen Railway
Aberfeldy Branch
Aboyne and Braemar Railway
Alford Valley Railway
Ballachulish Branch
Banff Macduff and Turriff Extension Railway
Banff Macduff and Turriff Junction Railway
Banff Portsoy and Strathisla Railway
Boddam Branch
Buckie and Portessie Branch
Callander and Oban Railway
Crieff and Comrie Railway
Crieff and Methven Junction Railway
Crieff Junction Railway
Cromarty and Dingwall Light Railway
Deeside Extension Railway
Deeside Railway
Denburn Valley Line
Dingwall and Skye Railway
Dornoch Light Railway
Duke of Sutherlands Railway
Dunblane Doune and Callander Railway
Findhorn Railway
Fochabers Branch
Formartine and Buchan Railway
Fortrose Branch
Fort George Branch
Great North of Scotland Railway
Highland Railway
Hopeman Branch
Invergarry and Fort Augustus Railway
Inverness and Aberdeen Junction Railway
Inverness and Aviemore Direct Railway
Inverness and Nairn Railway
Inverness and Perth Junction Railway
Inverness and Ross-shire Railway
Inverury and Old Meldrum Junction Railway
Keith and Dufftown Railway
Killin Railway
Kyle of Lochalsh Extension Railway
Lochaber Narrow Gauge Railway
Lochearnhead St Fillans and Comrie Railway
Mallaig Extension Railway
Montrose and Bervie Railway
Morayshire Railway
Moray Coast Railway
Perth Almond Valley and Methven Railway
Perth and Dunkeld Railway
Strathpeffer Branch
Strathspey Railway
St Combs Light Railway
Sutherland and Caithness Railway
Sutherland Railway
West Highland Railway
Wick and Lybster Light Railway

 


Scotland; Lowlands

Aberdour Line
Aberlady Gullane and North Berwick Railway
Airdrie and Newhouse Line
Alloa Railway
Alyth Railway
Arbroath and Forfar Railway
Ardrossan Railway
Balerno Loop
Ballochney Railway
Bankfoot Railway
Barnton Branch
Barrhead Branch
Bathgate and Coatbridge Railway
Blane Valley Railway
Bonnybridge Canal Branch
Bothwell Branch
Brechin and Edzell District Railway
Bridge of Weir Railway
Busby Railway
Caledonian and Dunbartonshire Junction Railway
Campsie Branch
Cathcart District Railway
Charlestown Railway
City of Glasgow Union Railway
Cleland and Midcalder Line
Clydesdale Junction Railway
Coalburn Branch (Caledonian Railway)
Coatbridge Branch
Corstorphine Branch
Dalry Road Lines
Darvel and Strathaven Railway
Darvel Branch
Denny Branch
Devon Valley Railway
Douglas Branch (Caledonian Railway)
Duchal Moor Railway
Dundee and Arbroath Railway
Dundee and Newtyle Railway
Dundee and Perth Railway
Dunfermline and Queensferry Railway
Dunfermline Branch
East Kilbride Line
Edinburgh and Bathgate Railway
Edinburgh and Dalkeith Railway
Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway
Edinburgh and Northern Railway
Edinburgh Leith and Newhaven Railway
Edinburgh Loanhead and Roslin Railway
Edinburgh Station and Branches
Edinburgh Suburban and Southside Junction Railway
Esk Valley Railway
Eyemouth Railway
Fife and Kinross Railway
Forfar and Brechin Railway
Forth and Clyde Junction Railway
Forth Bridge Connecting Lines
Forth Bridge Railway
Garnkirk and Glasgow Railway
General Terminus and Glasgow Harbour Railway
Gifford and Garvald Railway
Glasgow and Kilmarnock Joint Railway
Glasgow and Milngavie Junction Railway
Glasgow and Paisley Joint Railway
Glasgow and Renfrew District Railway
Glasgow Barrhead and Neilston Direct Railway
Glasgow Bothwell Hamilton and Coatbridge Railway
Glasgow Central Railway
Glasgow Central Station
Glasgow City and District Railway
Glasgow Dumbarton and Helensburgh Railway
Glasgow Paisley and Greenock Railway
Glasgow Paisley Kilmarnock and Ayr Railway
Glasgow Yoker and Clydebank
Glenfarg Line
Gourock Extension
Govan Branch
Grangemouth Railway
Granton Branch
Greenock and Ayrshire Railway
Greenock and Wemyss Bay Railway
Hamiltonhill Branch
Hamilton and Strathaven Railway
Hamilton Branch
Kelvin Valley Railway
Kilbarchan Loop
Kilsyth and Bonnybridge Railway
Kincardine Line
Kinross-shire Railway
Knightswood Waggonway
Lanarkshire and Ayrshire Railway
Lanarkshire and Dunbartonshire Railway
Lanark Branch
Largs Branch
Leith Central Branch
Leith New Lines
Leith North Branch
Lesmahagow Branches
Leven Railway
Leven Dock Railway
Lothian Lines
Macmerry Branch
Marquis of Lothians Waggonway
Mid Lanark Lines
illerhill Marshalling Yard and Associated Lines
Monkland and Kirkintilloch Railway
Muirkirk and Lesmahagow Junction Railway
Muirkirk Branch (Caledonian Railway)
Muirkirk Branch (Glasgow and South Western Railway)
Musselburgh Branch
Newburgh and North Fife Railway
Newtyle and Coupar Angus Railway
Newtyle Eassie and Glamiss Railway
North Berwick Branch
North British Arbroath and Montrose Railway
North British Railway
North Monkland Railway
Paisley and Barrhead District Railway
Paisley and Renfrew Railway
Paisley Canal Line
Penicuik Railway
Polloc and Govan Railway
Princes Dock Joint Railway
Rutherglen and Coatbridge Railway
Scottish Central Railway
Scottish Midland Junction Railway
Slamannan Railway
Solway Junction Railway
South Alloa Branch
South Queensferry Branch
Spireslack Branch
Stirlingshire Midland Junction Railway
Stirling and Dunfermline Railway
Stobcross Railway
Strathendrick and Aberfoyle Railway
Switchback
Tay Bridge and associated lines
Tranent Waggonway
Wemyss and Buckhaven Railway
Wemyss Coal Company
Whiteinch Railway
Wilsontown Branch
Wilsontown Morningside and Coltness Railway
Wishaw and Coltness Railway

 


Scotland; Southern Uplands

Ayr and Dalmellington Railway
Ayr and Maybole Railway
Ayr to Mauchline Branch
Berwickshire Railway
Border Counties Railway
Border Union Railway
Cairns Valley Railway
Caledonian Railway
Castle Douglas and Dumfries Railway
Dolphinton Branch
Dumfries Lochmaben and Lockerbie Railway
Edinburgh and Hawick Railway
Girvan and Portpatrick Railway
Glasgow and South Western Railway
Glasgow Dumfries and Carlisle Railway
Jedburgh Railway
Kelso Branch (North British)
Kelso Branch (North Eastern)
Langholm Branch
Lauder Light Railway
Leadburn Linton and Dolphinton Railway
Leadhills and Wanlockhead Branch
Maidens and Dunure Railway
Maybole and Girvan Railway
Moffat Railway
Peebles Railway
Portpatrick Railway
Selkirk and Galashiels Railway
Symmington Biggar and Broughton Railway

 


England; North

Alnwick Branch
Alston Branch
Bedale and Leyburn Railway
Bedale Branch
Bridlington Branch (HSR)
Bridlington Branch (YNMR)
Carlisle and Port Carlisle Railway and Dock Company
Carlisle and Silloth Bay Railway and Dock Company
Chester and Birkenhead Railway
Chester and Crewe Railway
Clarence Railway
Cleator and Workington Junction Railway
Cleveland Railway
Cockermouth and Workington Railway
Cockermouth Keswick and Penrith Railway
Coniston Branch
Cornhill Branch
Darlington and Barnard Castle Railway
Durham Junction Railway
Earl of Carlisles Waggonway
Eden Valley Railway
Furness and Midland Railway
Furness Railway
Great North of England Railway
Harrogate Branch
Hawes Branch MR
Hawes Branch NER
Hincaster Branch
Hull and Selby Railway
Ingleton Branch
Lancaster and Carlisle Railway
Lancaster and Preston Railway
Leeds and Selby Railway
Leeds and Thirsk Railway
Liverpool and Manchester Railway
Maryport and Carlisle Railway
Middlesbrough Extension
Middlesbrough to Guisborough Railway
Middlesbrough to Saltburn Line
Newcastle and Berwick Railway
Newcastle and Carlisle Railway
Newcastle and Darlington Junction Railway
Northumberland Central Railway
North Eastern Railway
North Union Railway
North Western Railway
North Yorkshire and Cleveland Railway
Preston and Wigan Railway
Ravenglass and Eskdale Railway
Rosedale Branch
Rowrah and Kelton Fell Railway
Saltburn Extension
Scarborough and Whitby Railway
Settle and Carlisle Line
Shrewsbury and Chester Railway
Shrewsbury, Oswestry and Chester Junction Railway
Skipton Branch
South Durham and Lancashire Union Railway
Stanhope and Tyne Railway
Stockton and Darlington Railway
Ulverston and Lancaster Railway
Wansbeck Railway
Warrington and Newton Railway
Whitby, Redcar and Middlesbrough Union Railway
Whitehaven and Furness Railway
Whitehaven Cleator and Egremont Railway
Whitehaven Junction Railway
Wigan Branch Railway
Windermere Branch
Windermere Lakeside Branch
York and Scarborough Line

 


England; Midlands and beyond

Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway
Grand Junction Railway
Great Northern Railway
Huddersfield and Manchester Railway and Canal Company
Huddersfield and Sheffield Junction Railway
Knighton Railway
Leeds and Bradford Railway
Leeds, Dewsbury and Manchester Railway
London Extension (Great Central Railway)
Manchester and Leeds Railway
Middleton Railway
Midland Counties Railway
North Midland Railway
York and North Midland Railway


England; South

Basingstoke Branch (Great Western Railway)
Bath Branch (Somerset and Dorset Railway)
Berks and Hants Railway
Bridgwater Railway
Bristol and Exeter Junction Railway
Buckinghamshire Railway
Chard Branch (Bristol and Exeter Junction Railway)
Chard Branch (London and South Western Railway)
Cheddar Valley and Yatton Railway
Cheltenham and Great Western Railway
Clevedon Branch (Bristol and Exeter Junction Railway)
Cowes and Newport Railway
Culme Valley Light Railway
Devon and Somerset Railway
Didcot Newbury and Southampton Junction Railway
Dorset Central Railway
East Somerset Railway
Exe Valley Railway (Great Western Railway)
Freshwater, Yarmouth and Newport Railway
Gloucester and Dean Forest Railway
Great Western Railway
Isle of Wight Railway
Isle of Wight Central Railway
Isle of Wight (Newport Junction) Railway
Lambourn Valley Light Railway
London and Birmingham Railway
London and Brighton Railway
London, Brighton and Southcoast Railway
London and Croydon Railway
London and Greenwich Railway
London and South Western Railway
Minehead Railway
North London Railway
Oxford Branch (Great Western Railway)
Ryde and Newport Railway
Salisbury and Yeovil Railway
Somerset and Dorset Railway
Somerset Central Railway
South Eastern Railway
South Devon Railway
Southern Railway
Ventnor Branch (Isle of Wight Central Railway)
Yeovil to Exeter Line (London and South Western Railway)

 


Wales (and some west England lines)

Aberdare Iron Company's Tramway
Aberdare Railway
Aberdare Valley Railway
Aberystwith and Welch Coast Railway
Aerw Branch (Taff Vale Railway)
Alexander Raby's Tramroad
Alexandra Docks and Railway
Anglesey Central Railway
Baileys Tramroad
Bala and Dolgelly Railway
Bala and Festiniog Railway
Bangor and Caernarvon Railway
Barry Dock and Railways
Barry Pier Branch (Barry Dock and Railways)
Beaufort Ironworks Tramway
Bethesda Branch (London and North Western Railway)
Betws-y-Coed Branch (London and North Western Railway)
Blaenau Ffestiniog Branch (London and North Western Railway)
Blaenavon_Tramroad
Blaina Branch (Monmouthshire Railway)
Brecon and Merthyr Railway
Bridgend Railway
Brymbo Branch (Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway)
Bryn Amman Branch (Llanelly Railway)
Brynmawr and Blaenavon Railway
Brynmawr and Western Valley Railway
Buckley Railway
Bute East Dock Branch (Rhymney Railway)
Caerphilly Branch (Brecon and Merthyr Railway)

Caerphilly to Cardiff Line (Rhymney Railway)
Cambrian Railways
Cardiff and Ogmore Railway
Cardiff, Penarth and Barry Junction Railway (Taff Vale Railway)
Cardiff Railway
Cardiff Riverside Branch
Carmarthen and Cardigan Railway
Carmarthen Branch (Llanelly Railway and Dock Company)
Carnarvonshire Railway
Carnarvon and Llanberis Railway
Central Wales Railway
Central Wales Extension Railway
Chester and Connah's Quay Railway
Chester and Holyhead Railway
Cogan Branch (Barry Dock and Railways)
Coleford, Monmouth, Usk and Pontypool Railway
Conway and Llanrwst Railway
Corris Railway
Corwen and Bala Railway
Croesor Tramway
Cowbridge and Aberthaw Railway
Cowbridge Railway
Crawshay's Private Railway
Denbigh, Ruthin and Corwen Railway
Deri Branch (Rhymney Railway)
Dowlais Railway
Dowlais and Merthyr Joint Line
Duffryn, Llynvi and Porthcawl Railway
East Usk Branch (Great Western Railway)
Elan Valley Railway
Ely and Clydach Valleys Railway
Ely Valley Extension Railway
Ely Valley Railway
Extension to Rumney Railway
Fairbourne Railway
Felin Fran to Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Line (Great Western Railway)
Festiniog Railway
Festiniog and Blaenau Railway
Fishguard Bay Railway and Pier
Fishguard Direct Line (Great Western Railway)
Garw Branch (Great Western Railway)
Gorseddau Junction and Portmadoc Railway
Gwendraeth Valleys Railway
Hall's Tramway
Hawarden Loop (Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway)
Hay Railway
Hill's Tramroad
Holywell Railway
Kerry Branch (Oswestry and Newtown Railway)
Kidwelly and Burry Port Railway
Kinmel Camp Railway
Lampeter, Aberayron and New Quay Light Railway
Llancaiach Branch (Taff Vale Railway)
Llandudno Branch (Chester and Holyhead Railway)
Llanelly and Myndd Mawr Railway
Llanelly Railway and Dock Company
Llanfyllin Branch (Oswestry and Newtown Railway)
Llangollen and Corwen Railway
Llanidloes and Newtown Railway
Llanmorlais Branch (London and North Western Railway)
Llantrisant No1 Branch (Llantrissant and Taff Vale Junction Railway)
Llantrissant and Taff Vale Junction Railway
Llynvi Valley Extension
London and North Western Railway in South Wales
Manchester and Milford Railway
Maenclochog Railway
Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway
Mid Wales Railway
Milford Haven Docks and Railway
Milford Railway
Mold and Tryddyn Line (London and North Western Railway)
Mold Railway
Mold and Denbigh Junction Railway
Monmouthshire Canal Tramway
Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company
Morda Tramway
Morriston Branch (Great Western Railway)
Morriston Loop (Swansea Vale Railway)
Moss Valley Branch (Great Western Railway)
'Mountain Branch' (Llanelly Railway)
Mowddwy Railway
Mumbles Railway and Pier Company
Nantlle Railway
Nantmawr Branch (Potteries, Shrewsbury and North Wales Railway)
Neath and Brecon Railway
Nerquis Railway
Nevill's Dock and Railway
Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway
Newtown and Machynlleth Railway

North Wales Mineral Railway
North Wales Narrow Gauge Railway
Ogmore Valley and Ely Valley Line (Llynvi and Ogmore Railway)
Ogmore Valley Railways
Ogmore Valleys Extension (Port Talbot Railway and Docks Company)
Oswestry and Newtown Railway

Oswestry, Ellesmere and Whitchurch Railway
Oystermouth Railway
Padarn Railway
Pembroke and Tenby Railway
Penarth Extension (Taff Vale Railway)
Penarth Harbour and Dock Railway
Penllwyn Tramway
Penrhyn Railway
Pen-y-darren Tramway
Plas Madoc Branch Railway
Plynlimon and Hafon Tramway
Ponkey Branch (Great Western Railway)
Pontcysyllte Tramway
Pontypool, Caerleon and Newport Railway
Pontypridd, Caerphilly and Newport Railway
Port Talbot Railway and Docks Company
Porthywaen Branch (Oswestry and Newtown Railway)
Porthywaen Lime Quarry Tramway
Portmadoc, Beddgelert and South Snowdon Railway
Potteries Shrewsbury and North Wales Railway

Prestatyn and Cwm Line (London and North Western Railway)
Quakers' Yard and Merthyr Joint Railway (Great Western Railway and Rhymney Railway)
Rassa Railroad
Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway
Rhondda Valley Branches (Taff Vale Railway)
Rhos Branch (Great Western Railway)
Rhymney and Nantybwch Joint Line (London and North Western Railway and Rhymney Railway)
Rhymney Railway
Rhymney Valley Railway (Barry Dock and Railways)
Roath Branch (Taff Vale Railway)
Rosebush and Fishguard Railway
Rumney Railway
Saundersfoot Railway
Senghenydd Branch (Rhymney Railway)
Shrewsbury and Welshpool Railway
Snailbeach District Railways
Sirhowy Tramroad
Snowdon_Mountain Railway
South Wales Mineral Railway
South Wales Railway
Swansea and Neath Railway
Swansea District Lines (Great Western Railway)
Swansea Extension (Llanelly Railway and Dock Company)
Swansea Harbour Trustees Railway
Swansea Vale and Neath and Brecon Junction Railway
Swansea Vale Railway
Taff Bargoed Joint Line (Great Western Railway and Rhymney Railway)
Taff Vale Extension (Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway)

Taff Vale Railway
Talyllyn Railway
Tanat Valley Light Railway
Tremadoc Tramway
Vale of Clwyd Railway
Vale of Glamorgan Railway
Vale of Llangollen Railway
Vale of Neath Railway

Vale of Rheidol Railway
Vale of Towy Railway

Whitland and Cardigan Railway
Wrexham and Ellesmere Railway
Wrexham and Minera Joint Railway
Wrexham and Minera Railway
Wrexham Central Extension (Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway)
Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway

 


Others

British Railways
London and North Eastern Railway
London and North Western Railway
London Midland and Scottish Railway
Midland Railway