Railway and Associated Steamers
 
Information from Clyde River and Other Steamers; Duckworth, C.L.D. & Langmuir, G.E. Note that the numerals, where given in brackets, are used to distinguish between vessels of the same name and are not part of the vessel's name.
-


-
Caledonian Steam Packet Company
-
Meg Merrilies Madge Wildfire Caledonia (I) Galatea Marchioness of Breadalbane
Marchioness of Bute Duchess of Hamilton (I) Marchioness of Lorne (I) Duchess of Rothesay
-
Frith of Clyde Steam Packet Company Ltd.
(Absorbed by CSP)
-
Ivanhoe Duchess of Montrose (I) Duchess of Fife Duchess of Argyll Countess of Breadalbane (I)
-
Loch Tay Steam Boat Company Ltd.
(Absorbed by CSP)
-
Lady of the Lake Sybilla Magpie Carlotta Queen of the Lake


-
Glasgow and South Western Railway Company
-
Sultan Sultana Marquis of Bute Viceroy Chancellor
Scotia Neptune Glen Sannox (I) Mercury (I) Minerva
Glen Rosa Jupiter (I) Juno (I) Mars Troon
Vulcan Atalanta
-
Duke of Portland - Troon Harbour
(Note to self - In connection with Kilmarnock and Troon Railway?)
(Absorbed by GSW)
-
Portland Reliance Vigilant Titchfield
-
Ayr Harbour Commissioners
(Absorbed by GSW)
 -
Ayr (I) Ayr (II) Kyle Flying Childers Ben Ledi
Ayr (III) - (Service Launch)
 -


-
Highland Railway
 -
John O'Groat
-
Dingwall and Syke Railway Company
(Aborbed by HR)
 -
Jura S.S. Oscar P.S. Carham Ferret
-


-
London Midland & Scottish Railway Company & The Caledonian Steam Packet Company, Ltd
-
Glen Sannox (II) Walney Duchess of Montrose (II) Duchess of Hamilton (II) - (LMS Ayr Pilot)
Mercury (II) Caledonia (II) Marchioness of Lorne (II) Wee Cumbrae
-
Williamson-Buchanan Steamers, Ltd
(Absorbed into LMS)
-
Eagle (I) Cardiff Castle Petrel Eagle (II) Rothesay Castle
Brodick Castle Elaine Scotia Balmoral Hero
Guinevere Shandon Vesta Vivid Benmore
Isle of Arran Isle of Bute Isle of Cumbrae Eagle III Isle of Skye (Was Madge Wildfire of CSP)
-
Williamson Fleet
Turbine Steamer Syndicate 1901-1902
Turbine Steamers Ltd 1902-1919
-
Sultan/Ardmore Sultana Viceroy Marquis of Bute  Benmore 
Glenmore  Strathmore  Kylemore (then renamed Britannia, Vulcan, Kylemore)  Athole Alert 
King Edward  Queen Alexandra (I)  Queen Alexandra (II)  Queen-Empress  Edinburgh Castle
Lord of the Isles (II)  Ivanhoe  King George V  Queen Mary / Queen Mary II 
-
LMS, CSP & WB Steamers
-
Marchioness of Graham Countess of Breadalbane (II) Arran Mail Jupiter (II)  Juno (II)
Ashton Leven Carrick
 -
Kyle-Kyleakin Ferry
(Lessees of HR and LMS until 1945)
(Absorbed by LMS 1945)
-
- (Wood)  - (Wood)  Kyle  Skye  Kyleakin (I) 
Moil  Cuillin 
-


-
North British Steam Packet Company (Clyde)
North British Railway Company
London and North Eastern Railway Company
-
Meg Merrilies (I)  Dandie Dinmont  Carham  Gareloch  Sheila / Guy Mannering 
Meg Merrilies (II)  Jeannie Deans (I)  Diana Vernon  Lucy Ashton  Prince of Wales 
Prince Consort  The Queen  Empress  Lady Rowena Lady Clare 
Redgauntlet  Dandie Dinmont (II)  Talisman (I)  Kenilworth  Waverley (III) 
Marmion Fair Maid  P.S. Jeannie Deans (II)  P.S. Talisman (II)  P.S. Waverley (IV) 
-


-
Piers & Ports of Call
-
Clyde Coast
-
Ardrossan  Arrochar  Balloch  Brodick Campbeltown
Craigendoran Dunoon Fairlie Pier Great Cumbrae Gourock
Helensburgh Hunter's Quay Largs Princes Pier Rothesay
Stranraer  Wemyss Bay
-
East Coast
 
Aberdour  Alloa  Anstruther  Berwick-upon-Tweed  Blackness 
Blair Pier  Bo'ness Bridgeness  Broughty Ferry  Brucehaven 
Buckhaven  Burntisland  Charlestown Cockenzie  Crail 
Crombie Point Culross Dunmore Dysart  Elie 
Eyemouth  Fisherrow Grangemouth  Granton  Higginsneuk
Inverkeithing  Kincardine  Kirkcaldy  Largo Leith Shore 
Leith West Pier  Leven  Limekilns  Lundin  Methil 
Newhaven Chain Pier  Newhaven Stone Pier  North Berwick  North Queensferry Perth 
Pettycur  Pittenweem Portobello Prestonpans  St Andrews 
St Davids St Monance Stirling  South Queensferry  Tayport 


Page entered : 1 January 1998
Page entered by Ewan Crawford